European Origin

Chamomile Flower Extract

Natural

Chamomile can be found growing wild throughout Europe and East to West Asia and the Himalayas. Since the time of Hippocrates, chamomile has been used as an herbal remedy for a range of skin conditions, functioning as an anti-microbial, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and analgesic.

It is commonly used in creams & ointments to treat and soothe skin irritations & inflammations and for wound and burn healing. Extracts are also used in cosmetics including bath preparations, hair dye formulas (blonde), shampoos, after sun lotions
and mouthwashes.

Flowers are sometimes added to cosmetics as an anti-allergenic agent. In addition to dermatological applications, it is an excellent herb for treating various digestive disorders, nervous tension and irritability. Anti-inflammatory properties due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of super oxide radical synthesis has been shown for chamomile. In addition, chamomile shows vasodilator action thus improving blood flow to the skin and soothing irritation.

Chamomile is reported to contain many pharmacologically active chemicalconstituents including, apigenin (a phytonutrient that acts as a strong anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and antiviral) & luteolin (a phytonutrient with potential antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-cancer activity).

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal £0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods