USA Origin

St Johns Wort Extract

Natural

St John’s Wort has also a long tradition of dermatological applications. Topically, it can be used to heal minor wounds and burns, sunburns, abrasions, bruises, contusions, ulcers, myalgia, and many others. A rub can also be used for aching muscles, relief of cramp and nerve pain.

Of the constituents, naphthodianthrones (e.g., hypericin) and phloro-glucinols (e.g.,hyperforin) have interesting pharmacological profiles, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anticancer, and antimicrobial activities.

In addition, hyperforin stimulates growth and differentiation of keratinocytes, and hypericin is a photosensitizer which can be used for selective treatment of non melanoma skin cancer.

These activities suggest a potential benefit of using this old medicinal plant in skin diseases like atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, herpes infections, white skin cancer and general skin care. Water soluble extracts have also shown antimicrobial activity in
particularly to Staphylococcus aureus.

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal £0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods